Panels

The most important task assigned to the Panels is the evaluation and classification of academic publication channels in the fields covered by each individual Panel. The practical evaluation work takes place through a web portal designed for the Panellists’ use. The Panels only convene when necessary and mainly for the introduction of their work and during the review of ratings. When needed, joint meetings of the Panel chairs are also organised.

The Steering Group of the Publication Forum is in charge of appointing the Panels and supervising the evaluation work. The Panellists are chosen from amongs academics with experience in research work, scholarly publishing and research evaluation. In appointing the Panellists, the Steering Group's main concern is to ensure that the expertise of the Panels covers the research fields they are responsible for. Attention is also paid to fair gender representation and representation of various organisations in the Panels. The Panellists are representatives of the national science community in their respective field of study, and they are also expected to consult their background communities.

The current Panels will be responsible for the publication channel evaluations during the term from 2018 to 2021.

 

Evaluation Panels for period 2018-2021

Chairperson:  Professor Kaisa Miettinen, University of Jyväskylä
Professor Camilla Hollanti, Aalto University
Professor Jarkko Kari, University of Turku
Professor Tero Kilpeläinen, University of Jyväskylä
Professor Risto Korhonen, University of Eastern Finland
Academy Professor Matti Lassas, University of Helsinki
Professor Mikko Sillanpää, University of Oulu
Associate professor  Jarno Vanhatalo, University of Helsinki

Fields of expertise:

111 Mathematics

  • Pure mathematics
  • Applied mathematics
  • Probability
  • Computational Science

112 Statistics

Chairperson:  Professor Tommi Mikkonen, University of Helsinki
Professor Tapio Elomaa, Tampere University of Technology
Associate Professor Juho Hamari, Tampere University of Technology
Research Director Hannu Kari, Elisa
Professor Tommi Kärkkäinen, University of Jyväskylä
Professor Ville Leppänen, University of Turku
Professor Emerita Kaisa Nyberg, Aalto University
Professor Pekka Orponen, Aalto University
Professor Samuli Pekkola, Tampere University of Technology
Professor Roope Raisamo, University of Tampere
Professor Tapio Seppänen, University of Oulu

Fields of expertise:

113 Computer and information Sciences

  • Computer science
  • Computational data analysis
  • Software engineering, operating systems, human-computer interaction
  • Theoretical computer science
  • Information systems science
  • Information sciences
  • Bioinformatics

Chairperson:  Professor Martti Kauranen, Tampere University of Technology
Full Professor Adam Foster, Aalto University
Professor Marko Huttula, University of Oulu
Associate professor  Peter Johansson, University of Helsinki
Professor Ari Jokinen, University of Jyväskylä
Professor Pasi Karjalainen, University of Eastern Finland
Professor Erkki Lähderanta, Lappeenranta University of Technology
Professor Petriina Paturi, University of Turku

Fields of expertise:

114 Physics

  • Atomic and molecular physics
  • Chemical physics
  • Condensed matter physics
  • Particles and fields physics
  • Nuclear physics
  • Fluids and plasma physics, surface physics
  • Optics, laser optics and quantum optics
  • Acoustics
  • Biological and soft matter physics

115 Space sciences and astronomy

  • Space physics
  • Solar, stellar and interstellar physics
  • Solar system physics and planetary science
  • The Milky Way, galaxies and cosmology

221 Nano-technology

  • Nano-materials
  • Nano-processes

Chairperson:  Professor Heikki Tenhu, University of Helsinki
Professor Johan Bobacka, Åbo Akademi University
Associate professor Jan Deska, Aalto University
Professor Tanja Kallio, Aalto University
Academy Research Fellow Theo Kurtén, University of Helsinki
Associate Professor Timo Laaksonen, Tampere University of Technology
Adjunct Professor  Raija Oilunkaniemi, University of Oulu
Academy Professor Kari Rissanen, University of Jyväskylä
Professor Juha Rouvinen, University of Eastern Finland

Fields of expertise:

  • 116 Chemistry
  • Analytical chemistry
  • Inorganic chemistry
  • Physical chemistry
  • Materials chemistry
  • Organic chemistry
  • Other chemistry fields

Chairperson:  Professor Jukka Käyhkö, University of Turku
Professor Jan Hjort, University of Oulu
University Lecturer Anu Kaakinen, University of Helsinki
Research Professor Sanna Kaasalainen, National Land Survey of Finland
University Lecturer Emilia Koivisto, University of Helsinki
Leading Researcher Pirkko Kortelainen, Finnish Environment Institute
Professor Jussi Kukkonen, University of Jyväskylä
Associate professor Matti Kummu, Aalto University
Chief Intendant Arto Luttinen, University of Helsinki
University Researcher Santtu Mikkonen, University of Eastern Finland
University Researcher Jan Weckstrom, University of Helsinki

Fields of expertise:

117 Geography and environmental sciences

  • Multidisciplinary geosciences
  • Mineralogy
  • Paleontology
  • Geochemistry and geophysics
  • Physical geography
  • Geology
  • Volcanology
  • Ecotoxicology and environmental impacts
  • Environmental research
  • Meteorology and atmospheric sciences
  • Climatic research
  • Oceanography, hydrology, water resources
  • Geoinformatics
  • Remote sensing

Chairperson:  Professor Kai Lindström, Åbo Akademi University
Senior Scientist Petri Ekholm, Finnish Environment Institute
Professor Jaakko Hyvönen, University of Helsinki
University Researcher  Jukka Jokimäki, University of Lapland
Chief Intendant Lauri Kaila, University of Helsinki
Senior Scientist Toni Laaksonen, Natural Resources Institute Finland
University Lecturer Sirkku Manninen, University of Helsinki
University Lecturer Tapio Mappes, University of Jyväskylä
Academy Research Fellow Tanja Pyhäjärvi, University of Oulu

Fields of expertise:

118 Biosciences

  • Theoretical biology
  • Mathematical biology
  • Thermal biology
  • Cryobiology
  • Biological rhythm
  • Evolutionary biology
  • Behavioural sciences biology
  • Zoology
  • Ornithology
  • Entomology
  • Marine biology
  • Freshwater biology
  • Limnology
  • Ecology
  • Biodiversity conservation
  • Mycology
  • Plant science

Chairperson:  Professor Jorma Palvimo, University of Eastern Finland
Professor (Assistant) Sandip Bankar, Aalto University
Professor Jukka Finne, University of Helsinki
Associate Professor Vesa Hytönen, University of Tampere
Academy Research Fellow Riikka Ihalin, University of Turku
Professor Jaakko Kangasjärvi, University of Helsinki
Academy Research Fellow Johannes Kettunen, University of Oulu
Professor Ville Mustonen, University of Helsinki
Associate Professor Ville Santala, Tampere University of Technology
Professor Lea Sistonen, Åbo Akademi University
Professor Marko Virta, University of Helsinki

Fields of expertise:

118 Biosciences

  • Cell biology
  • Microbiology
  • Virology
  • Biochemistry and molecular biology
  • Biochemical research methods
  • Genetics and genomics
  • Epigenomics
  • Reproductive biology
  • Developmental biology
  • Systems biology, bioinformatics
  • Andrology

219 Environmental biotechnology

  • Environmental biotechnology
  • Bioremediation
  • Diagnostic biotechnologies in environmental management
  • Environmental biotechnology related ethics

220 Industrial biotechnology

  • Industrial biotechnology
  • Bioprocessing technologies
  • Bioproducts
  • Biomaterials

Chairperson:  Professor Jani Romanoff, Aalto University
Professor Juhani Hyvärinen, Lappeenranta University of Technology
Associate Professor Minna Lanz, Tampere University of Technology
Postdoctoral Researcher Ville Leminen, Lappeenranta University of Technology
Principal Scientist Pekka Leviäkangas, VTT Technical Research Centre of Finland Ltd
Adjunct Professor  Antti H. Niemi, University of Oulu
Professor Jari Puttonen, Aalto University
Academy Research Fellow Timo Saksala, Tampere University of Technology
Professor Filip Tuomisto, Aalto University

Fields of expertise:

212 Civil engineering

  • Construction engineering
  • Architecture engineering
  • Municipal and structural engineering
  • Transport engineering
  • Geotechnical engineering
  • Construction economics
  • Civil engineering

214 Mechanical engineering

  • Mechanical engineering
  • Engineering mechanics
  • Thermodynamics
  • Aerospace engineering
  • Nuclear related engineering
  • Audio engineering, reliability analysis
  • Sea vessels
  • Ocean engineering

Chairperson:  Professor Jarmo Partanen, Lappeenranta University of Technology
Associate Professor Alessandro Foi, Tampere University of Technology
Professor Heikki Handroos, Lappeenranta University of Technology
Professor Timo Hämäläinen, University of Jyväskylä
Adjunct Professor  Matti Hämäläinen, University of Oulu
Post-doc Thomas Kraft, Tampere University of Technology
Professor Pasi Liljeberg, University of Turku
Professor Sergiy Vorobyov, Aalto University
Full Professor Valeriy Vyatkin, Aalto University

Fields of expertise:

213 Electrical and electronic engineering, information engineering

  • Electrical engineering and automation technology
  • Robotics and automatic control
  • Automation and control systems
  • Communication engineering and systems
  • Telecommunications
  • Computer hardware and architecture
  • Electronics
  • Signal processing

Chairperson:  Professor Simo-Pekka Hannula, Aalto University
Professor Timo Fabritius, University of Oulu
Professor Leena Hupa, Åbo Akademi University
University Researcher  Heli Koivuluoto, Tampere University of Technology
Professor Jukka Konttinen, Tampere University of Technology
Professor Eero Kontturi, Aalto University
Research Professor Juha Lehtonen, VTT Technical Research Centre of Finland Ltd
Associate Professor Mari Lundström, Aalto University
Academy Research Fellow Satu Ojala, University of Oulu
Professor Mikko Ritala, University of Helsinki
Professor Mika Sillanpaa, Lappeenranta University of Technology
Professor Ron Zevenhoven, Åbo Akademi University

Fields of expertise:

215 Chemical engineering, chemical process engineering

  • Chemical engineering
  • Chemical process engineering
  • Biomass refinery technology
  • Instrument technology
  • Process control and control engineering

216 Materials engineering

  • Materials engineering
  • Ceramics
  • Coating and films
  • Composites
  • Paper and wood
  • Textiles, synthetic dyes, colours, fibres
  • Functional materials, semiconductors
  • Metals
  • Biomaterials

218 Environmental engineering

  • Environmental and geological engineering
  • Geotechnics
  • Petroleum engineering
  • Energy and fuels
  • Industrial processes
  • Electric power engineering
  • Mining and mineral processing

Chairperson:  Professor Peppi Karppinen, University of Oulu
Associate professor  Petri Ala-Laurila, University of Helsinki
Professor Seppo Auriola, University of Eastern Finland
Professor Janne Backman, University of Helsinki
Professor Jari Hyttinen, Tampere University of Technology
Professor Petro Julkunen, University of Eastern Finland
University Lecturer Sari Lauri, University of Helsinki
Professor Anna-Liisa Levonen, University of Eastern Finland
Associate professor Marko Pesu, University of Tampere
Professor Sauli Savolainen, University of Helsinki
Professor Heikki Tanila, University of Eastern Finland
University Lecturer Erik Wallen, University of Helsinki

Fields of expertise:

217 Medical engineering

  • Medical engineering
  • Medical laboratory technology
  • Laboratory samples analysis, diagnostic technologies

311 Basic medicine

  • Anatomy and morphology
  • Human genetics
  • Immunology
  • Neurosciences, psychophysiology
  • Physiology, cytology
  • Pathology
  • Biophysics
  • Tropical medicine, parasitology, infectious diseases, epidemiology

317 Pharmacy

  • Toxicology
  • Medicinal chemistry and pharmaceutical chemistry
  • Pharmaceutical technology and industrial pharmacy
  • Social pharmacy and pharmacoeconomics
  • Pharmaceutical Biology
  • Biopharmaceutics and Pharmacokinetics

318 Medicinal biotechnology

  • Health-related biotechnology
  • Technologies involving the manipulation of cells, tissues, organs or the whole organism
  • Technologies involving identifying the functioning of DNA, proteins and enzymes
  • Gene-based diagnostics and therapeutics, pharmacogenomics
  • Biomaterials
  • Medical biotechnology related ethics

Chairperson:  Professor Risto Kerkelä, University of Oulu
Associate professor  Johanna Laukkarinen, Tampere University Hospital
Professor Lauri Lehtimäki, University of Tampere
Clinical Teacher Teemu Murtola, University of Tampere
Professor Satu Mustjoki, University of Helsinki
Adjunct Professor  Laura Pirilä, University of Turku
Professor Johannes Savolainen, University of Turku
Professor Timo Strandberg, University of Helsinki
Professor Kaisa Tasanen-Määttä, University of Oulu

Fields of expertise:

312 Clinical medicine

  • Cardiac and cardiovascular systems
  • Peripheral vascular disease
  • Hematology
  • Respiratory systems
  • Dermatology and veneral diseases
  • Allergy
  • Rheumatology
  • Endocrinology and metabolism
  • Diabetes
  • Hormones
  • Gastroenterology and hepatology
  • Urology and nephrology
  • Oncology
  • Geriatrics and gerontology
  • General and internal medicine
  • Integrative and complementary medicine
  • Other clinical medicine subjects

Chairperson: Professor Jussi Jero, University of Turku
Professor Seppo Alahuhta, University of Oulu
Professor Jarmo Jääskeläinen, University of Eastern Finland
Specialist Virve Koljonen, University of Helsinki
Professor Reetta Kälviäinen, University of Eastern Finland
Adjunct Professor Xiang-Guo Li, Åbo Akademi University
Professor Jouko Miettunen, University of Oulu
Professor Tuula Salo, University of Helsinki
Professor Erkki Tukiainen, University of Helsinki
Professor Jorma Virtanen, University of Oulu

Fields of expertise:

312 Clinical medicine

  • Obstetrics and gynaecology
  • Paediatrics
  • Critical care medicine and emergency medicine
  • Anaesthesiology, intensive care and pain medicine
  • Orthopaedics
  • Surgery
  • Radiology
  • Clinical physiology and nuclear medicine
  • Medical imaging
  • Transplantation
  • Ophthalmology
  • Otorhinolaryngology
  • Psychiatry
  • Clinical neurology

313 Dentistry

  • Oral and maxillofacial surgery and dentistry

Chairperson: Professor Raija Korpelainen, University of Oulu
Clinical Teacher  Juha Auvinen, University of Oulu
Senior Scientist Kari Kalliokoski, University of Turku
Professor  Ossi Rahkonen, University of Helsinki
Training Coordinator Sari Räisänen, University of Helsinki
Professor Antti Sajantila, University of Helsinki
Professor Ursula Schwab, University of Eastern Finland
Professor Sarianna Sipilä, University of Jyväskylä
University Teacher Minna Stolt, University of Turku
Professor Hannele Turunen, University of Eastern Finland
Postdoctoral Researcher Liina-Kaisa Tynkkynen, University of Tampere

Fields of expertise:

314 Health sciences

  • Nutrition, dietetics
  • Public and environmental health
  • Occupational health
  • Social biomedical sciences, family planning, sexual health, psycho-oncology, political and social effects of biomedical research
  • Medical ethics
  • Substance abuse

319 Other medical sciences

  • Forensic science
  • Physical medicine and rehabilitation

315 Sport and fitness sciences
316 Health care sciences

  • Health care sciences and services, hospital administration, health care financing
  • Health policy and services
  • Nursing

Chairperson: Professor Jarmo Valaja, University of Helsinki
Professor Laura Alakukku, University of Helsinki
Professor Maria Fredriksson-Ahomaa, University of Helsinki
Leading Researcher Hannu Fritze, National Resources Institute Finland
Professor Marina Heinonen, University of Helsinki
University Lecturer Pauliina Palonen, University of Helsinki
Professor Heli Peltola, University of Eastern Finland
Professor Olli Peltoniemi, University of Helsinki
Professor Eija Pouta, National Resources Institute Finland
Professor Jari Valkonen, University of Helsinki

Fields of expertise:

411 Agriculture, forestry and fisheries

  • Agriculture and agronomy
  • Forestry
  • Fishery
  • Soil science
  • Horticulture
  • Plant breeding and plant protection
  • Food sciences

412 Animal and dairy science

  • Animal and dairy science
  • Husbandry, pets

413 Veterinary science
414 Agricultural biotechnology

  • Agricultural biotechnology and food biotechnology
  • GM technology
  • Livestock cloning
  • Marker assisted selection
  • Diagnostics
  • Biomass feedstock production technologies
  • Biopharming
  • Agricultural biotechnology related ethics

415 Other agricultural sciences
222 Other engineering and technologies

  • Food and beverages

Chairperson:  Professor Hannu Vartiainen, University of Helsinki
Professor Jussi Heikkilä, Tampere University of Technology
Professor Lili Kihn, University of Tampere
Professor Timo Korkeamäki, Hanken School of Economics
Professor Kaisa Kotakorpi, University of Turku
Professor Jaakko Kujala, University of Oulu
Professor Juha-Antti Lamberg, University of Jyväskylä
Assistant Professor Matthijs Lof, Aalto University
Professor Harri Luomala, University of Vaasa
Professor Susan Meriläinen, University of Lapland
Professor Paavo Ritala, Lappeenranta University of Technology
Professor Jyrki Wallenius, Aalto University

Fields of expertise:

511 Economics
512 Business economics

  • Business and management
  • Industrial management
  • Economic history

Chairperson:  Professor Pekka Isotalus, University of Tampere
Professor Ilpo Helén, University of Eastern Finland
Professor Päivi Honkatukia, University of Tampere
Assistant professor Kathrin Komp, University of Helsinki
University Lecturer Mikael Laakso, Hanken School of Economics
Professor Merja Laitinen, University of Lapland
Post doc tutkija Elina Late, University of Tampere
Professor Sami Moisio, University of Helsinki
Group Manager Riikka Paloniemi, Finnish Environment Institute
Professor Lauri Paltemaa, University of Turku
Professor Anna-Maija Pirttilä-Backman, University of Helsinki
Professor Petri Tapio, University of Turku
Professor Terhi-Anna Wilska, University of Jyväskylä

Fields of expertise:

514 Social sciences

  • Sociology
  • Demography
  • Women's and gender studies
  • Youth Research
  • Social psychology
  • Social policy, social work

518 Media and communications

  • Journalism
  • Informatics
  • Library science
  • Media communication
  • Speech communication, organizational communication

519 Social and economic geography

  • Environmental social science research
  • Cultural and economic geography
  • Urban studies
  • Transport planning and social aspects of transport

520 Other social sciences

  • Interdisciplinary social sciences
  • Development research
  • Russian and Eastern European studies

Chairperson:  Professor Eero Ropo, University of Tampere
Professor Kimmo Alho, University of Helsinki
Professor Anneli Eteläpelto, University of Jyväskylä
Research Director Katja Kokko, University of Jyväskylä
Professor Hanni Muukkonen, University of Oulu
Professor Marita Mäkinen, University of Tampere
Academy Professor Katri Räikkönen, University of Helsinki
Professor Heikki Silvennoinen, University of Turku
Professor Auli Toom, University of Helsinki
Professor Satu Uusiautti, University of Lapland
Associate professor Jaana Viljaranta, University of Eastern Finland

Fields of expertise:

515 Psychology

  • Human-machine interaction
  • Special psychology
  • Developmental and educational psychology
  • Psychotherapy
  • Health psychology
  • Work and organizational psychology

516 Educational sciences

  • General education, training, pedagogy, didactics
  • Special education
  • Adult education
  • Vocational education research
  • Early childhood and preschool education
  • Family studies

Chairperson:  Professor Jukka Snell, University of Turku
Professor Timo Aarrevaara, University of Lapland
Postdoctoral Researcher Henrik Elonheimo, University of Turku
Research Professor i, johtaja Timo Koivurova, University of Lapland
Professor Päivi Leino-Sandberg, University of Eastern Finland
Professor Mika Ojakangas, University of Jyväskylä
Professor Heikki Pihlajamäki, University of Helsinki
Professor Jari Stenvall, University of Tampere
Professor Eva Tammi-Salminen, University of Turku
Postdoctoral Researcher Johanna Vuorelma, University of Helsinki

Fields of expertise:

517 Political science

  • Political science
  • Public administration
  • Organisation theory
  • International relations

513 Law

  • Law
  • Criminology
  • Penology

Chairperson:  Director Tuomas Martikainen
Professor Matti Häyry, Aalto University
Director Ruth Illman, Åbo Akademi University
Professor Arto Laitinen, University of Tampere
University Lecturer, Outi Lehtipuu, University of Helsinki
Professor Petteri Pietikäinen, University of Oulu
Professor  Juha Räikkä, University of Turku
Professor Lauri Thurén, University of Eastern Finland
Professor Petri Ylikoski, University of Helsinki

Fields of expertise:

611 Philosophy

  • History of philosophy
  • Social and moral philosophy
  • Theoretical philosophy
  • Ethics
  • Logic
  • History and philosophy of science and technology
  • Science studies

614 Theology

  • Exegetics
  • Church sociology
  • Practical theology
  • Systematic theology
  • Comparative religion
  • Church history

Chairperson:  Professor Marjut Johansson, University of Turku
Professor (Fixed Term) Tiina Keisanen, University of Oulu
University Lecturer Marja Kivilehto, University of Tampere
Academy Research Fellow Soile Loukusa, University of Oulu
Professor Outi Merisalo, University of Jyväskylä
Professor Matti Miestamo, University of Helsinki
Professor Anne Mäntynen, University of Helsinki
Professor Sirkka Saarinen, University of Turku
Professor Christopher Schmidt, Åbo Akademi University
Professor Marja-Leena Sorjonen, University of Helsinki
Professor Martti Vainio, University of Helsinki
Professor Camilla Wide, University of Turku
Professor Johanna Viimaranta, University of Turku

Fields of expertise:

612.1 Languages

  • Linguistics
  • Applied linguistics
  • Language, society and culture
  • Language technology
  • Speech sciences
  • Finnish and Finno-Ugrian studies
  • English philology
  • Germanic philology
  • Scandinavian studies
  • Slavic and Baltic studies
  • Romanic languages
  • Other languages
  • Translation studies

Chairperson:  University Lecturer Hanna Järvinen, Taideyliopisto
Professor Mari Hatavara, University of Tampere
Professor Ari Hynynen, Tampere University of Technology
Professor Sampsa Hyysalo, Aalto University
Professor Mika Kajava, University of Helsinki
Professor Sanna Karkulehto, University of Jyväskylä
Postdoctoral Researcher Meri Kytö, University of Tampere
University Teacher Stuart McWilliams, Åbo Akademi University
Professor Hanna Meretoja, University of Turku
Professor Sofia Pantouvaki, Aalto University
Senior Planning Officer Ulla Pohjannoro, Taideyliopisto
Professor Kirsi Saarikangas, University of Helsinki

Fields of expertise:

612.2 Literature

  • General literature studies
  • Literary theory
  • Finnish and Finno-Ugrian literature
  • Classics
  • Literature of another languages
  • Other literature studies

613 Arts

  • Art history
  • Arts
  • Musicology
  • Theater science
  • Dramaturgy
  • Studies on film, radio and television
  • Esthetics
  • Semiotics
  • Artistic design
  • Industrial design
  • Artistic research

211 Architectural design

Chairperson:  Professor Pasi Ihalainen, University of Jyväskylä
Professor Pertti Anttonen, University of Eastern Finland
Professor Outi Fingerroos, University of Jyväskylä
Professor Vesa-Pekka Herva, University of Oulu
University Lecturer Timo Kallinen, University of Helsinki
Professor Tiina Kinnunen, University of Oulu
Researcher Kristiina Mannermaa, University of Helsinki
Professor Frans Mäyrä, University of Tampere
Associate professor  Sakari Saaritsa, University of Helsinki
Professor Kirsi Salonen, University of Turku
Postdoctoral Researcher Tytti Steel, University of Helsinki
University Lecturer Kaisa Vehkalahti, University of Oulu

Fields of expertise:

615 History and archaeology

  • General history
  • Finnish and Scandinavian history
  • Archaeology

616 Other Humanistic sciences

  • Cultural history
  • Anthropology
  • Ethnology
  • Folklore studies
  • Egyptology, assyriology
  • Cultural heritage studies
  • Modern cultural studies
Updated 16.1.2018